Privacy Policy & Copyright

Polyglot Theatre is committed to maintaining your privacy. We believe that you have the right to know how we deal with any personal information you submit to us either through our staff or through this website.

Personal Information Collected Online

The only information we collect online is that which is submitted by you for the sole purpose of facilitating a booking or enquiry with us. No information is passed on or shared with any other person or organisation.

Whenever we collect and otherwise deal with your personal information, we are governed by the National Privacy Principles (‘NPPs’) which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988. Therefore, whenever collecting and dealing with information such as your name, address, email address or phone number, we will be bound by the NPPs.

In general, the purposes for which we collect your personal information include:

  • to place you on our mailing list (only with your permission)
  • to deal with any inquiries you have about Polyglot’s programs
  • being able to inform you of any details about Polyglot Theatre
  • at all times, we will take care to ensure that your personal information is protected and treated confidentially and in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Computer Tracking and Cookies

Our website is not set up to track, collect or distribute any personal information not entered by visitors. Our site logs do generate certain kinds of non-identifying site usage data, such as the number of visitors; operating system and browser used; and the pages that are visited. This information is used solely for internal purposes to improve our web site, but again, the statistics contain no personal information and cannot be used to gather such information.

Concerns or Complaints with our Privacy Statement

If you are in any way concerned or have a complaint about any aspect of our Privacy Statement, please e-mail us. If you believe that we have not dealt with your personal information in a manner that complies with the Privacy Act you should contact us to discuss how we may better deal with it. Similarly, if you wish to access personal information that we hold about you, you may make a request in writing.

Copyright

© Copyright 2015 Polyglot Theatre Ltd. All rights reserved. The information, sounds, and images contained in this site are copyrighted to the credited commissioned artists and Polyglot Theatre. The information, sounds and images remain the property of these artists and Polyglot Theatre Ltd.

Search
×